HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] F. A temporary extreme risk firearm protection order shall be served by the petitioner along with supporting documents that formed the basis of the order and the notice of hearing [and the petition for a one-year extreme risk firearm protection order].

          G. If the court declines to issue a temporary extreme risk firearm protection order, the court shall dismiss the petition without prejudice and enter an order that includes the reasons for the [denial] dismissal."

     SECTION 6. Section 40-17-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 5, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "40-17-7. HEARINGS ON PETITION--GROUNDS FOR ISSUANCE--CONTENTS OF ORDER.--In determining whether grounds for [any] an extreme risk firearm protection order exist, the court shall consider, at a minimum, the following:

          A. any recent act or threat of violence by the respondent against self or others, regardless of whether the act or threat involved a firearm;

          B. a pattern of acts or threats of violence by the respondent within the past twelve months, including acts or threats of violence against self or others;

          C. the respondent's mental health history;

          D. the respondent's abuse of controlled substances or alcohol;

          E. the respondent's previous violations of any court order;

          F. previous extreme risk firearm protection orders issued against the respondent;

          G. the respondent's criminal history, including arrests and convictions for violent felony offenses, violent misdemeanor offenses, crimes involving domestic violence or stalking;

          H. the respondent's history of the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical violence against another person; of stalking another person; or of cruelty to animals; and

          I. any recent acquisition or attempts at acquisition of a firearm by the respondent."

     SECTION 7. Section 40-17-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 5, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "40-17-8. [ONE-YEAR] EXTREME RISK FIREARM PROTECTION ORDER--GROUNDS FOR ISSUANCE--CONTENTS OF ORDER--TERMINATION--EXPIRATION--RENEWAL OF ORDERS.--